The Program

Download Program (PDF)

Morning


08.30: Conference Overview - Jai Manickavasagam

08.45 - 09.15: Keynote Lecture 1 - Complications in Head and Neck Surgery - M.W.M. van den Brekel

09.20 - 10.10: Panel 1: Complications following surgery of the Salivary Glands/Parapharyngeal Space.
Panellists: M.W.M. van den Brekel, Andy Ewans, Prathma Pai
Moderator: Jai Manick

10.15-10.25: Inauguration: Dean of Dundee



10:30-10:50: Coffee break


10:50-11:05: Invited Lecture: COVID-19 Surgical Outcomes: A Head and Neck perspective - Emma King

11:05-12:00: Panel 2: Complications following surgery of the Oral Cavity.

Panellists: Ajay Wilson, Ketan Shah

Moderator: Kishore Shekar

12:00 - 12:20: Keynote Lecture 2:

Complications of Paediatric Head and Neck Surgery: Haytham Kubba

12:20 - 12:40 Lecture

Complications of intubation and emergency airway management anesthesia-related complications in Head and Neck Surgery - Simon Crawley

Chair: Kim Ah See

12:40 - 13:00: Reps Breakout Room

13:00-13:50: Lunch




Afternoon


13:50 - 14:10: Reps breakout room

14:10 - 14.50: Panel 3: Complications following surgery of the Oropharynx and Larynx

Panellists: Faruque, V Paleri, A Hay

Moderator: Iain Nixon

14:50 - 15:10: Invited Lecture: Complications of Immunotherapy: Joanna Mackenzie

Chair: Richard Casasola

15.10 - 15.25: Invited Lecture:

Radiological assessment and diagnosis of Head and Neck postoperative complications - Anu Kamalasanan

Chair: T Sudarshan

15.40 -16.00: Invited Lecture:

Complications following reconstructive surgery - Mani Ragbir

16:00 - 16:15: Invited Lecture:

Complications of tracheostomy and tracheal surgery - Sam Majumdar

16:15-16:50: Panel 4: Complications following surgery of the Thyroid and Parathyroid glands.

Panellists: Omar Hilmi, David Smith, M Quraishi, R Townsley

Moderator: Dae Kim


16.50 - 17.00: Closing Session: Ghulam Nabi





Please note: Sponsors have no involvement in development or review of the content or selection of speakers